Privacy Policy

TL;DR: your data privacy is #1

A red "not permitted" logo

Data Never Shared

Crowdpurr will never sell, rent, or make available your user data or your participant data... period.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance logo

GDPR Compliant

Review, export, and/or permanently remove your data and account, and all participant data, at any time.

The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) System and Organization Controls (SOC) compliance logo

SOCII Type 2 Compliance

Crowdpurr is in the process of SOCII Type 2 compliance that requires the strictest data security protocols in the industry.

Crowdpurr Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the users and participants that visit our website and application?

When signing up for an account for Crowdpurr, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your name and email address. If upgrading to a premium paid account, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details as required to complete a financial transaction.

As a host user, our application will collect any data you enter in order to functionally use the application including titles of experiences, trivia or poll questions, answers, question media, answer images, custom logos, and additional content added by you. This information is only accessed by our application to functionally display and run your experiences. This information is NEVER viewed, shared, sold, rented, etc. by Crowdpurr, our staff, our partners, etc.

As a host user with participants visiting your experience, your information/data set also includes any participant information entered per the lead capture fields you've enabled for your experiences. These include name, email address, phone number, address, etc. The information/data set will also include any responses to questions in your experiences such as trivia answers, poll question answers, social wall posts, etc. This information is NEVER viewed, shared, sold, rented, etc. by Crowdpurr, our staff, our partners, etc.

You are always free to review and delete your data at any time. Simply delete an experience to permanently remove all data associated with it. You can also remove your account which permanently removes ALL of your host and participant data (see section below).

When do we collect information?

As a host user, we collect information from you when you create an account on Crowdpurr, upgrade to a premium plan, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site. Additionally, as you create and complete experiences (e.g. trivia games, polls, social walls, etc.) information is collected to functionally run the application.

As a participant user, we collect information when you sign into a host's experience and upon participating in an experience (e.g. answering questions, adding posts, etc.)

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you create an account on Crowdpurr, upgrade to a premium plan, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use "cookies"?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Third Party Disclosures

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise make available or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information such as your personal account details, your experiences, your questions, and all other content. This also includes all of your participant data including participant counts, lead capture data (e.g. names, emails, addresses, etc.), participant submitted content such as answer choices, typed text-answer responses, and all other participant content. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

All user case-studies, organization logos, social media posts, and other marketing content that mentions user use-cases are used by granted permission with that user.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. For more information see Google Ad Policies.

Thought no currently used, in the future we may use  Google AdSense Advertising on our website to display ads in the free version of our product.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Opting Out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Google Login

You may create an account on Crowdpurr using your Google account by clicking on the "Sign in with Google" button on the login page. This will request permission to use your Google account's name, profile image, and email address only. This information is only stored to customize your experience and functionally run the application. It will use your Google email and password, by linking to your Google account, instead of creating your own email and password login explicitly for Crowdpurr. Any updates to your email or password will need to be done in Google instead of Crowdpurr.

To disconnect Google Login, follow this Help Desk article Disconnecting Google from Your Crowdpurr Account.

Facebook Login

You may create an account on Crowdpurr using your Facebook account by clicking on the "Sign in with Facebook" button on the login page. This will request permission to use your Facebook account's name, profile image, and email address only. This information is only stored to customize your experience and functionally run the application. It will use your Facebook email and password, by linking to your Facebook account, instead of creating your own email and password login explicitly for Crowdpurr. Any updates to your email or password will need to be done in Facebook instead of Crowdpurr.

To disconnect Facebook Login, follow this Help Desk article Disconnecting Facebook from Your Crowdpurr Account.

Facebook, Google, Twitter, Instagram, and Other Social Media Integration

Certain aspects of Crowdpurr.com's user experience involve integrating with various social media networks like Facebook, Google, Twitter, Instagram. We do not collect, store, or scan any posts, Twitter tweets, photos, tags, Instagram photos, Facebook posts, Facebook photos, or other intellectual property of the user or said social media networks. Crowdpurr.com simply stores URLs to relevant posts, tweets, photos, etc. to display within Crowdpurr.com based on permission granted by the end-user or through hashtags and/or keywords submitted by participants in accordance with said social media networks public software API's. Crowdpurr.com does not own or claim to own any media sourced from external social media networks.

Uploaded Photos & Posts Privacy

Certain aspects of Crowdpurr.com's user experience involve uploading posts and photos for use in the Social Wall experience and/or in other interactive experiences. Crowdpurr.com stores both photos and posts on its servers that are sourced from the Crowdpurr platform. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your data or personally identifiable information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. For more information see their website California Online Privacy Protection Act.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. A link to our privacy policy is listed on our home page. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy", and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes to our privacy policy. Users are able to change their personal information:

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under thirteen (13) years of age.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Crowdpurr will always email you with any critical one-off emails regarding your account. To be in accordance with the CAN SPAM ACT we agree to the following:

GDPR Compliance - Reviewing, Exporting, and Removing Your Account and Data

Per General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance and Crowdpurr's own privacy policy, you are always free to review, export, and remove all of your personal information including deleting your account, host data, and all participant data entirely at any time.

To review your data, simply log into the Crowdpurr app and review your experiences. To export your data, please see the following Help Desk articles:

To delete your data and your account entirely, please see the following Help Desk article:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or if you would like to otherwise contact us, our contact information and mailing address is:

Connected Crowd Co. a California Corporation d/b/a Crowdpurr.com
1050 Lakes Dr. STE 225
West Covina, CA 91790
www.crowdpurr.com
hello@crowdpurr.com
+1 (626) 684-4412 (Monday to Friday 9AM - 6PM PST)

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy by emailing us at help@crowdpurr.com. This Privacy Policy supersedes any and all statements or promises made to you by any of the Company's employees or agents.

Privacy policy last updated April 21st, 2022

Have a question about Crowdpurr?

Browse our help center articles or email our customer support team. We're happy to help!

🍄
Contact Us
for more info